Privacy Statement

Brand Partners Pty Ltd (Brand Partners) respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to providing the highest levels of service. This also includes protecting the privacy of individuals. From the 12th March 2014, we were bound by new sections of The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act), which has resulted in significant amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). At Brand Partners, we are committed to complying with the obligations of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This document sets out when and how Brand Partners will collect, hold, use and disclose an individual’s personal information, as well as how an individual may contact Brand Partners in relation to their personal information, or in order to make a complaint about a breach of privacy.

The following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

Your Personal Information

Brand Partners will generally only collect personal information which relates to the operations of its business, employees and its members.

Personal Information held by Brand Partners may include your name, date of birth, telephone/mobile numbers, e-mail address, and the name of the organisation you currently work at.

While an individual may choose not to provide personal information to Brand Partners, failure to do so may result in Brand Partners being incapable of making its services available to a particular individual or organisation.

How we collect Personal Information

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on this website includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, and telephone number that you voluntarily give to us when you submit an enquiry through this website. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may result in Brand Partners being incapable of making its services available to a particular individual or organisation.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access this website, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing this website.

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access this website from a mobile device.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant this website permission to access this information.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

How we use personal information

Personal information may be used in order to:

  • Provide services that an individual or organisation may require
  • Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including better means of communication, and the presentation of information to individuals.

We will also use personal information to keep individuals informed of our services. However, should an individual not wish us to contact them regarding our services, they should call Brand Partners on (08) 8139 0300.

Security

Brand Partners is concerned with the security of personal information and is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access and use. Brand Partners has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure personal information. These policies and procedures include, but are not limited to:

  • Storing any electronic information on password protected and secure servers;
  • Ensuring any physical copies of personal information are kept in a secure area which is not open to unauthorised access;
  • Requiring Brand Partners employees to enter into confidentiality agreements requiring they ensure the security of personal information; and
  • Ensuring that any access to personal information by Brand Partners employees is limited to those employees with a need to know that information.

Personal information may be retained for seven (7) years, or such other period as required by taxation or other laws.

Internet

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through our website is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and secure the security of information that you give to us on our website.

You should keep any passwords or access codes that you have confidential.

We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisation linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information to them.

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to a visitors’ hard drive to help tailor and keep records of his or her visit to the site. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet and many websites use them. Cookies allow website operators to better customise site visits to the visitor’s individual preferences. For example, by setting a cookie you would not have to enter information in the site more than once, thereby saving time. We do not receive or record any personal information in the cookies we use. Although, most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually change your browser to prevent that, or to notify you when you are sent a cookie.

Direct Marketing

Brand Partners does not sell, trade or transfer personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Brand Partners takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that an individual provides. That is why we recommend that individuals:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in their personal information; and
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as contact details.
You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Brand Partners may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs for searching for and providing access to your information.

Who will see or have access to personal information?

Only the Staff and Directors of Brand Partners will have access to an individual’s personal information.

However, Brand Partners may be required under government legislation to supply information to a third party.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Whilst the AAP does allow individuals to deal with an entity anonymously or by use of a pseudonym, Brand Partners will be unable to provide services to a particular individual without confirming their identity. Brand Partners will be able to discuss its services in a general nature, including costs and charges which it might ordinarily charge, prior to obtaining an individual’s identity. Until such time as the correct identity of an individual is known, Brand Partners will not be bound to any communication of a general nature.

Complaints

If an individual wishes to make a complaint about Brand Partners’ collection, use or disclosure of any personal information, or about any potential breach of an APP, the individual may contact the Privacy Officer by use of the contact details at the end of this document.

When making a complaint an individual should include as many details as possible, including the nature of the personal information concerned, how it is believed to have been misused, which APP is believed to have been breached, the details of any Brand Partners employee or representative involved and any other relevant information. The Privacy Officer may request additional information to enable the Privacy Officer to properly investigate the complaint and take such reparatory action as necessary.

Once a complaint is received the Privacy Officer will investigate the circumstances of the complaint and determine whether the misuse of personal information has occurred and if so, how it may be rectified and whether/what action should be taken in relation to any Brand Partners employee or representative involved. Brand Partners will endeavour to keep the individual informed regarding the process of their complaint and any action taken.

Should an individual not be satisfied with Brand Partners’ handling of their complaint, then Brand Partners will generally agree to the complaint being referred to mediation and/or arbitration. Should the matter remain unresolved then an individual is entitled to refer their matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Brand Partners on (08) 8139 0300 between 8.30am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday.

Alternatively, you can write to our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Brand Partners
81 Fullarton Road
KENT TOWN SA 5067